Hogan Lovells 2024 Election Impact and Congressional Outlook Report
[…] We explain these two bills and their implications below.
The Ensuring Innovation Act codifies in the statute FDA’s efforts to award exclusivity based on a drug's "active moiety" rather than its "active ingredient," limiting when drug sponsors can obtain new drug exclusivity periods and avoid competition from generics. “Active ingredient” is defined by regulation at 21 CFR § 314.3 as “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.” A drug’s active moiety is also defined by regulation, as “the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or