2024-2025 Global AI Trends Guide
[…] The ITA also clarifies that UAS pertains to an aircraft without a pilot on board, a remote pilot station, a command-and-control link, and a specified payload for the aircraft’s intended operation.
The FAA defines UAS as “an unmanned aircraft and associated elements (including communication links and the components that control the unmanned aircraft) that are required for the operator to operate safely and efficiently in the national airspace system.” (49 U.S.C. 44801(12)). “Unmanned aircraft” is further defined as “an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft” (49 U.S.C. 44801(11)).
And the EAR defines an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”) as “[a]ny ‘aircraft’ capable of initiating flight and sustaining controlled flight and navigation without any human presence on board” (15 CFR 772.1).