2024-2025 Global AI Trends Guide
[…] (49 U.S.C. 44801(12)). “Unmanned aircraft” is further defined as “an aircraft that is operated without the possibility of direct human intervention from within or on the aircraft” (49 U.S.C. 44801(11)).
And the EAR defines an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”) as “[a]ny ‘aircraft’ capable of initiating flight and sustaining controlled flight and navigation without any human presence on board” (15 CFR 772.1). “Aircraft” is further defined as “[a] fixed wing, swivel wing, rotary wing (helicopter), tilt rotor or tilt-wing airborne vehicle” (15 CFR 772.1).
The ANPRM states that BIS is inclined to use the ITA’s definition because “it identifies specific components and systems that are integral to UAS,” and UAVs are defined too narrowly because they fail to include other system elements besides the air vehicle itself.